Park Logisitics - Creating Supply Chain Solutions

Park Logistics - Creating supply Chain Solutions

Creating Supply Chain Solutions
Warehousing - Distribution - Fulfilment - Co-Pack

Phone: 0115 940 3332

Email : sales@parklog.co.uk


Cream of the region’s transport and logistics industry acknowledged at CILT NW Region gala awards dinner

The region’s transport and logistics businesses gathered in Liverpool on 20th June to celebrate the best in the passenger and freight sectors of the transport industry at the 2014 Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport (CILT) North West Awards for Education and Excellence.

Almost 300 guests attended a gala dinner at what was the first event to be held at the brand new Titanic Liverpool Hotel, with ten awards presented to individuals and organisations that have excelled and added value or changed perceptions within the industry for the benefit of the North West Region and beyond.

The event in Association with Peel Ports was hosted by the BBC’s Dave Guest, with speeches from Beverley Bell the Senior Traffic Commissioner, Louise Ellman MP and Nikki King OBE, Honorary Chairman of Isuzu Truck UK.

Simon Reynish, new Chairman of NW Region CILT UK and event organiser commented, “The standard of entrant for this year’s awards was higher than ever and the worthy winners and finalists are a great showcase for our industry and the transport and logistics sector here in the north west.”

Recipient of the Lifetime achievement Award, Les Burton who retired from Stagecoach Merseyside last year, after 47 years in the bus industry said, “This has come as a complete surprise and I am delighted to receive such a prestigious award from my fellow members of the CILT”.

The Winners and finalists in each category are

Student of the Year
Winner:- Raza Khan of the Manchester Business School, University of Manchester
Finalists:- Silke Wiedholz of the University of Central Lancashire and Phillip Winston of Liverpool John Moores University

Young Freight Transport Manager of the Year
Winner:- Paul Davison of AECOM
Winners and finalists continued

Young Passenger Transport Manager of the Year
Winner:- Matthew Hay of First TransPennine Express
Finalists:- Jenna Smith of Arriva North West and Gareth Williams of Northern Rail

Award for Best Practise in Freight Transport
Winner:- Nagel-Langdons
Finalist:- Abbey Logistics Group

Award for Best Practise in Passenger Transport
Winner:- Merseytravel
Finalists:- First Transpennine Express, Northern Rail and Stagecoach Manchester

Award for Environmental Improvement in Passenger Transport
Winner:- Stagecoach Manchester
Finalist:- Northern Rail

Award for Environmental Improvement in Freight Transport
Winner:- Sefton Council ECO Stars
Finalist:- AECOM

Service to the Passenger Transport Industry
Winner:- Kathryn O’Brien of First Transpennine Express
Finalists:- Stephen Green of Northern Rail and Peter Robinson of TravelWatch NW

Service to the Freight Transport Industry
Winner:- Simon Temple of AECOM
Finalist:- Clare Bottle of Hermes Europe

Lifetime Achievement Award
Les Burton

Article source: http://www.logisticshandling.com/articles/2014/07/02/cream-of-the-region’s-transport-and-logistics-industry-acknowledged-at-cilt-nw-region-gala-awards/